Privacy Policy

This site is owned by Sargent Farms Ltd. We respect your privacy. We have developed a Privacy Code for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. This Code was developed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which took effect on January 1, 2004.

Accountability

At Sargent Farms we recognize our responsibility for personal information under our control and have designated Mike McLauchlan as our Privacy Officer. He is responsible for administering our Privacy Policy and ensuring our compliance with federal privacy legislation (Personal Information and Protection of Electronic Documents Act – PIPEDA) and he is the person who will answer your questions. He will deal with any complaints you may have of our handling of your personal information, in accordance with PIPEDA. He can be reached at 905-878-4401 ext. 29 during business hours or written to at Sargent Farms, 189 Mill St Milton, ON L9T 1S3. Sargent Farms is responsible for the maintenance of and confidentiality of information belonging to its users, customers, clients and suppliers.

Purpose

The purpose for which we will collect, use and disclose your personal information is for any purpose related to customer status or employment status. We will only disclose your personal information to third parties, in accordance with applicable laws, or with your consent.

Consent

For Customers, your status as an active customer constitutes your implied consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information to carry out our activities. You may withdraw your consent in writing, given to us at any time, and if you wish to do so, we will explain the implications of your doing so. If we intend to use your personal information in the future for a different purpose than set out earlier, we will first obtain your consent for doing so.

Limiting Collection

We limit the type and amount of personal information collected to what is reasonably necessary for conducting business transactions in the area of our activities.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

We limit the use and disclosure of personal information collected to the purposes of our activities and we retain personal information for so long as we are engaged in matters of you as a customer or an employee or adherement to government regulations.

Accuracy

We maintain and update the accuracy of the personal information collected only to the extent that it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our activities.

Safeguards

We take reasonable steps, consistent with our activities and with office practices, to keep your personal information safeguarded, regardless of its format, including training our staff to implement and adhere to this Privacy Policy.

Openness

This statement of our privacy policy is open to anyone and will be made available to anyone, upon request, but your individual personal information is available only to you or to those who are entitled to that information under the provisions of any federal or provincial law.

Individual Access

You have the right to access to your own personal information recorded in our records, and we will make that available to you during normal business hours, upon an appointment being made by you for that purpose with our Privacy Officer.

Challenging Compliance

We will respect your right to challenge or correct the accuracy or completeness of that information, in accordance with applicable laws.